| Tenn. | Jun 10, 1991
[…] We granted the defendant’s application for permission to appeal in this case, to consider whether the right to a continuance after the filing of an untimely Rule 12.3 *527notice is absolute, or rather is subject to harmless error analysis. We hold that the right is absolute, and that when faced with such a motion for continuance, the trial judge must either strike the notice of enhancement and proceed to trial, or grant a continuance of at least ten days from the date of the entry of the court order resetting the case for trial.

Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-35-202(a) provides, in pertinent part:

If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, he shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea;....

Pursuant to this statute, Rule 12.3(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that “if the notice [required by Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) ] is filed later than this time, the trial judge shall grant the defendant upon his motion a reasonable continuance of the trial.”