State v. Lovett
[…] The jury in the instant case could reasonably conclude that the defendant was one of the men in the station wagon and that, in all likelihood, they were responsible for the burglary. Such a conclusion is not inconsistent with the evidence at trial, nor does it ignore any more plausible explanation consistent with innocence. The defendant's explanation that he was "hitchhiking" was not so convincing under the circumstances as to require the jury to find it to be the truth.

III. The Requirement of an "Occupied Structure"

The defendant was convicted under RSA 635:1, which requires proof that he entered a building or occupied structure with the intention of committing a crime therein. "`Occupied structure' shall mean any structure, vehicle, boat or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons ... whether or not a person is actually present." RSA 635:1 III. The owner testified that he had stayed at the house the weekend prior to the burglary and that it was "furnished and livable." The authorities are uniform in holding that this is sufficient to constitute a building or occupied structure within the terms of the burglary statute.