118 Wash. 50 | Wash. | 1921
[…] In our opinion, one of the most important functions of a city is to provide for the health of its inhabitants, and it cannot be doubted but what the non-removal of the matter defined in the ordinance would be a serious menace. The right of a city to function in this manner seems to be generally recognized. Article 11, § 11, of the constitution reads as follows:
“Any county, city, town, or township, may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”
In Smith v. Spokane, 55 Wash. 219, 104 Pac. 249, 19 Ann. Cas. 1220, an ordinance on this subject was sustained as to cities of the first class, and a great many authorities are cited in support of the right under the general powers of a city.