604 P.2d 177 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] [3] The parties agree to these facts, although they do not appear in the record.
[4] Former RCW 9.54.020.
[5] Former RCW 9.31.010 provided:
"Every prisoner confined in a prison or being in the lawful custody of an officer or other person, who escapes or attempts to escape from such prison or custody if he is held on a charge, conviction, or sentence of a felony, shall be guilty of a felony; if held on a charge, conviction, or sentence of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
[6] RCW 9.92.090 allows use, in habitual criminal proceedings, of "any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony ..."