604 P.2d 177 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] RCW 9A.28.020, enacted at the same time, made it a gross misdemeanor to attempt to commit a class C felony.
Loux' argument is that because the crime for which he was being held when he escaped is now a gross misdemeanor, his escape conviction can be considered only as a misdemeanor and cannot be used as a prior conviction in a habitual criminal proceeding. The argument is not well taken. The prior conviction used in the habitual criminal proceeding was a conviction for escape, not a conviction for attempted unlawful taking of an automobile. The current escape statute, RCW 9A.76.120, provides in part:
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the second degree if:
(a) He escapes from a detention facility; ...
...
(2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.
RCW 9A.76.010 defines "detention facility" as:
[A]ny place used for the confinement, of a person (a) arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense, ...
Then, as now, Loux' escape constituted a felony and thus was properly employed for habitual criminal purposes.[6]