604 P.2d 177 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Miller v. Morris, 10 Wash. App. 694, 696, 519 P.2d 1314 (1974).
The convictions are affirmed, and the cause is remanded for resentencing without invocation of RCW 9.41.025.
DORE and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied October 18, 1979.
NOTES
[1] The specific language of the federal indictment does not appear of record; however, the parties agree to the accuracy of the language of that indictment.
[2] RCW 9A.40.040 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person.
"(2) Unlawful imprisonment is a class C felony."
RCW 9A.40.010 defines restraint as follows:
"(1) `Restrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty."
[3] The parties agree to these facts, although they do not appear in the record.
[4] Former RCW 9.54.020.
[5] Former RCW 9.31.010 provided: