152 N.H. 436 | N.H. | 2005
[…] We first address whether Warchol intercepted a communication in violation of RSA chapter 570-A when he engaged in an instant message conversation with the defendant, and later copied the history from the chat window on his computer screen and pasted it into an electronic document.

“Intercept” is defined by statute as “the aural or other acquisition of, or the recording of, the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” RSA 570-A:l, III (2001). An electronic, mechanical, or other device is defined by statute as “any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a telecommunication____” RSA 570-A:l, IV (2001).

When the defendant sent an instant message to Warchol, that instant message was immediately received by Warchol, recorded by the Yahoo! IM program and/or Warchol’s computer, and displayed in both the defendant’s and Warchol’s chat windows.