State v. Lopez
[…] Lopez at the time of the arrest. So, any prejudice *271to Mr. Lopez would, by circumstances and inference, be prejudice to Mr. Kennedy. So, I would like to join in the motion, Your Honor.”

Lopez failed to raise this claim at trial and seeks to prevail in this court pursuant to State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). We review the claim because double jeopardy is a claim of constitutional magnitude. Lopez cannot prevail, however, because the constitutional violation clearly did not exist, and he clearly was not deprived of a fair trial.

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides in relevant part: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” Example: A telephones B and tells B to drop her money out the window of her home or A will bréale down the door and shoot B.






Concurrence in Part

LAVERY, C. J.,

dissenting in part. I concur with parts I B, II and III of the majority opinion, affirming the judgments of the trial court.