State v. Lopez
[…] “[The Prosecutor]: Did you see a gun?
“[The Witness]: No, I didn’t see a gun.”

The victim also testified as follows:

“[The Prosecutor]: . . . Did there come a point in time when you were released?
“[The Witness]: Yes.
“[The Prosecutor]: And would you describe for the jurors how that— what happened at that point in time . . . ?
“[The Witness]: Well, they had [taken] my book bag, and they told me to walk. Walk straight, go straight ahead, don’t look back or I’ll do you, he says. Do not turn around or I’ll do you.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.”

The transcript reveals the following argument:

“[Defense Counsel for Lopez]: The defense on behalf of Mr. Lopez has a request for a mistrial for the following reasons, Your Honor. My client, Mr.