77 Conn. App. 67 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] A defendant who pleads guilty under the Alford, doctrine does not admit guilt but acknowledges that the state’s evidence against him is so strong that he is prepared to accept the entry of a guilty plea.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Webb, 62 Conn. App. 805, 807 n.1, 772 A.2d 690 (2001).
General Statutes § 53a-63 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”
General Statutes § 19a-36 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Public Health shall establish a Public Health Code and, from time to time, amend the same. The Public Health Code may provide for the preservation and improvement of the public health. Drainage and toilet systems to be installed in any house or building arranged or designed for human habitation . . . .”
General Statutes § 29-295 provides: “Any person who violates any provision of the Fire Safety Code shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”