77 Conn. App. 67 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The Public Health Code may provide for the preservation and improvement of the public health. Drainage and toilet systems to be installed in any house or building arranged or designed for human habitation . . . .”
General Statutes § 29-295 provides: “Any person who violates any provision of the Fire Safety Code shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
General Statutes § 47a-52 (c) provides: “When any defect in the plumbing, sewerage, water supply, drainage, lighting, ventilation, or sanitary condition of a rented dwelling, or of the premises on which it is situated, in the opinion of the department of health of the municipality wherein such dwelling is located, constitutes a danger to life or health, the department may order the responsible party to correct the same in such manner as it specifies. If the order is not complied with within the time limit set by the department, the person in charge of the department may institute a civil action for injunctive relief, in accordance with chapter 916, to require the abatement of such danger.”