State v. Lopez
[…] The defendant has also requested review under the plain error doctrine. Practice Book § 4185. “Such review is reserved for truly extraordinary situations where the existence of the error is so obvious that it affects the fairness and integrity of and public confidence in the judicial proceedings.” State v. Hinckley, 198 Conn. 77, 87-88, 502 A.2d 388 (1985). We see no such manifest injustice here; there is no plain error in this case.8

*444IV

The defendant next claims that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction under General Statutes § 29-38.9 We disagree.

A person violates § 29-38 when he or she “knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or section 53-206, or has not registered such weapon as required by section 53-202 . . . .” General Statutes § 29-2810 describes the procedure for obtaining a pistol permit. The defendant argues that the state failed to produce sufficient evidence that he did not have a state permit.