State v. Lopez
[…] Practice Book § 4185 provides in relevant part: “The court on appeal shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial. The court may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court. . . .”

Even if we were to consider the defendant’s claim, we would find it without merit. See State v. Jones, 205 Conn. 723, 535 A.2d 808 (1988); State v. Mullings, supra, 202 Conn. 1; State v. Ghere, 201 Conn. 289, 513 A.2d 1226 (1986).

See footnote 4.

General Statutes § 29-28 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction of any such authority or upon the application of any bona fide resident of the United States having a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any state or subdivision of the United States, such chief of police, warden or selectman may issue a permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the jurisdiction of the authority issuing the same . . . .Said commissioner may, upon application, issue, to any holder of any such permit, a permit to carry a pistol or revolver within the state. . . .”

The defendant’s request to charge, as pertinent, states: “Reasonable doubt is a standard used in our law to define the degree of certainty which the State must meet in proving its case. The State must proof each element to such a degree that it eliminates any reasonable doubt.