34 Conn. App. 717 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] On January 3, 1991,
The defendant claims that the evidence of these three transactions did not constitute a sufficient connection to the defendant to support a finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree.
The three transactions at issue exhibited no departure from the pattern that had been established for con
The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on all counts.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was found guilty of eighteen counts of the sale of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-277 (a), one count as a principal and the remaining counts as an accessory pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-8.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance,
Because the resolution of the defendant’s first two claims is dispositive of the appeal, it is unnecessary to reach the defendant’s third claim.
The facts necessary for the resolution of the defendant’s second claim will be set out in the discussion of that claim.
Batson v.