State v. Lopez
[…] The pattern established for purchasing drugs over a six month period did not deviate. We are persuaded on the basis of these facts that the jury reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative effect of the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on all counts.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was found guilty of eighteen counts of the sale of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-277 (a), one count as a principal and the remaining counts as an accessory pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-8.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, *718except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be •both fined and imprisoned.”

Because the resolution of the defendant’s first two claims is dispositive of the appeal, it is unnecessary to reach the defendant’s third claim.

The facts necessary for the resolution of the defendant’s second claim will be set out in the discussion of that claim.

Batson v.