State v. Lopez
[…] In the context of the factual issues raised at the trial, we conclude that this claim is based on mere speculation. There is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled by the charge on intent.

II

As to Both Defendants: The Sufficiency of the Evidence of Possession of Burglar’s Tools

The defendants claim that there was insufficient evidence to prove them guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of burglar’s tools. It was incumbent upon the state to prove the following essential elements contained in General Statutes § 53a-106 (a): (1) that the screwdriver found in Sariol’s physical possession was included in the category of “any tool, instrument or other thing adapted, designed or commonly used for advancing or facilitating offenses involving unlawful entry into premises”; (2) that the particular defendant actually had possession of the screwdriver; and (3) that any possession of the screwdriver by the defendant occurred “under circumstances manifesting an intent to use or knowledge that some person intended] to use the same in the commission of an offense