280 Conn. 779 | Conn. | 2007
[…] See State v. Hinton, 227 Conn. 301, 316-18, 630 A.2d 593 (1993) (doctrine of transferred intent does not apply to attempt crimes). Because the state did not prosecute the defendant under a theory of transferred intent, and the jury received no instructions on the doctrine, we need not address this issue.
The jury also reasonably could have concluded that, even if the defendant’s hostility toward Robert Payton’s associates did not extend to Burton, the defendant wanted to eliminate witnesses to the shooting.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
As we discuss in part V of this opinion, the trial court instructed the jury on the principles of accessory liability.
In his main brief, the defendant contends only that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support a finding that he intended to kill Burton.