State v. Lopez
[…] If anything, the court’s instructions may have made it more difficult for the jury to convict the defendant by suggesting that, in addition to finding that the defendant had the specific intent to commit the offenses, the jury had to find that he had entered into an agreement or a joint criminal enterprise with his confederates. Accordingly, we reject this claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”