280 Conn. 779 | Conn. | 2007
[…] We agree with the defendant in the present case that the trial court should not have included in its instructions language pertaining to theories of conspiracy and joint criminal enterprise when the defendant was charged only as a principal or an accessory. As in State v. Diaz, supra, 237 Conn. 536-37, however, we conclude that, although the trial court’s instructions were improper, they reasonably could not have misled the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”