State v. Longshore
[…] Van Vlack, 101 Wash. at 504.

Citing statutes creating and regulating oyster reserve lands, the court clarified even oysters upon state tidelands may not be taken with impunity by anyone finding them. Johnson, 80 Wash. at 524.

Amicus curiae Attorney General of Washington notes the Legislature has since made wrongfully taking shellfish from public lands a crime in some circumstances. For example, RCW 79.01.748 provides wrongfully taking timber, minerals, “or any valuable materials” from public lands is considered larceny. And RCW 79.96.130(5) creates a civil remedy for wrongful conversion of shellfish from public lands and provides this remedy is “ ‘supplemental to the state’s power to prosecute any person for theft of shellfish,... or for violation of regulations of the department of fish and wildlife.’ ” Amicus Curiae Br. of State of Washington at 10 n.5 (quoting RCW 79.96.130(5)).

We note two additional Washington cases addressing the issue of ownership of artificially planted shellfish. See Edison Oyster Co. v. Pioneer Oyster Co., 22 Wn.2d 616, 157 P.2d 302 (1945); Wiegardt v.