State v. Longshore
[…] III. Valuation

As an alternative basis for relief, Longshore argues his conviction must be reversed because the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to support the jury’s finding that the clams he harvested were worth more than $250. Again we disagree.

An essential element of the charge of second degree theft is that the value of the property taken exceeds $250 but is less than $1,500. RCW 9A.56.040(l)(a). Value is “the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act.” RCW 9A.56.010(18)(a). In State v. Kleist, 126 Wn.2d 432, 435, 895 P.2d 398 (1995), we observed: “ ‘ “Market value” is defined in this state as the price which a well-informed buyer would pay to a well-informed seller, where neither is obliged to enter into the transaction.’ ” (quoting State v.