243 Conn. 732 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly admitted into evidence the defendant’s gun permit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, PALMER and PETERS, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in relevant part: “Conspiracy. Renunciation. (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in relevant part: “Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes . . . transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a
The black bag has been referred to as a satchel, pocketbook, purse, briefcase and bag. Throughout this opinion we will refer to it as the black bag.
As the trial court found, the search of the black bag, therefore, was conducted without the defendant’s consent.