243 Conn. 732 | Conn. | 1998
[…] See State v. Hill, 201 Conn. 505, 516, 523 A.2d 1252 (1986). As the trial court observed, “the more things [the state] show[s] connecting [the defendant to the black bag], the more the jury may conclude that she was involved with the drugs contained in [it].”
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly admitted into evidence the defendant’s gun permit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, PALMER and PETERS, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in relevant part: “Conspiracy. Renunciation. (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”