823 P.2d 1031 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] We treat the petition as one for reconsideration, ORAP 9.15(1), allow it and adhere to our decision.
In December, 1989, defendant was charged with violating ORS 162.185 by supplying contraband in the Lane County jail. ORS 162.185 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if
“(a) The person knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, juvenile facility or state hospital; or
“(b) Being confined in a correctional facility, juvenile facility or state hospital, the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband.”
ORS 162.135(1) defines “contraband” as
“any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein.”
In August, 1989, the jail promulgated and implemented a rule that defines “contraband” to include tobacco, matches and rolling papers. The indictment accused defendant of being in possession of those items.