823 P.2d 1031 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] 823 P.2d 1031 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
Defendant petitions for review of our decision that affirmed, without opinion, his conviction for supplying contraband. 109 Or App 221, 818 P2d 996 (1991). We treat the petition as one for reconsideration, ORAP 9.15(1), allow it and adhere to our decision.
In December, 1989, defendant was charged with violating ORS 162.185 by supplying contraband in the Lane County jail. ORS 162.185 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if
“(a) The person knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, juvenile facility or state hospital; or
“(b) Being confined in a correctional facility, juvenile facility or state hospital, the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband.”
ORS 162.135(1) defines “contraband” as