213 Conn. 74 | Conn. | 1989
[…] At the time of the incident, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 14-227a provided in pertinent part: “operation while under the influence of LIQUOR OR DRUG OR WHILE IMPAIRED BY LIQUOR. (A) OPERATION WHILE under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking areas for ten or more cars or on any school property while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.”
At the time of the incident, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-56b provided: “manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle while intoxicated: class c felony, (a) a person is guilty of man
“(b) Manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle while intoxicated is a class C felony and the court shall suspend the motor vehicle operator’ s license or nonresident operating privilege of any person found guilty under this section for one year.”
“The felony murder statute at issue in Harris [v.