State v. Lomprey
[…] The state asserts that the videotape was properly admitted because it shows conduct from which the jury could infer the victim's fear of the defendant. The state alternatively contends that the trial court properly admitted the videotape under the excited utterance and statement of mental or emotional condition hearsay exceptions.

When ruling that the videotape was admissible, the trial court described the child's conduct portrayed on the videotape as "in fact, a statement, it is, in fact, a declaration [which brings] it into the hearsay rule." The court had reference to sec. 908.01, Stats., which provides that, for hearsay purposes, a statement includes "nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him as an assertion." The import of the court's finding was that the child intended to assert through her conduct that she feared the defendant. That finding of fact is a reasonable inference from the child's conduct, and as such it binds us. State v.