State v. Lombardi
[…] Photocopies of these notices are in evidence and the legal notice in the Pawtucket Times indicates that the notice was published on May 18, May 25 and June 1, 1967. It is evident that there has been substantial compliance with this specific section.

As we understand their argument, defendants are not contending that the registrar has failed to comply with § 42-35-3(a) (1). Rather, the main thrust of their challenge is based on the fact that there was no hearing.

Section 42-35-3(a) (2) provides in part that

"In case of substantive rules, opportunity for oral hearing must be granted if requested by twenty-five (25) persons, or by a governmental subdivision or agency, or by an association having not less than twenty-five (25) members."

The uncontradicted testimony is that no one requested a hearing. The following testimony by Alfred Massarone, chief field investigator in the registry of motor vehicles, stands uncontradicted. He testified that

"* * * no public hearing was in fact held because none was requested.