| Tenn. Crim. App. | Oct 16, 1995
[…] II. Driving on a Revoked License a. Statutory Construction

It is a prerequisite to a conviction under Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-50-504 (Supp. 1994) that the appellant’s driver’s license was legally revoked prior to the time of the alleged crime. Veach v. State, 491 S.W.2d 81" court="Tenn." date_filed="1973-01-15" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/veach-v-state-1530492?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1530492">491 S.W.2d 81, 83 (Tenn.1973). On October 19,1992, a judgment was entered finding the appellant guilty of driving while intoxicated under Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-10-401 (1993). Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-50-501 (1993) provides:

(a) The department shall forthwith revoke the license of any operator ... upon receiving a record of such operator’s ... conviction of any of the following offenses, when such conviction has become final:
[[Image here]]
(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant ...

(Emphasis added). Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-50-503 (1993) further provides: