60 Conn. App. 119 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Because the defendant again failed to brief the issue adequately, we will not afford review. See State v. Ramos, supra, 36 Conn. App. 836.
II
In his final claim, the defendant argues that he was denied effective assistance of counsel at sentencing and at the revocation hearing. The defendant asserts that his counsel failed (1) to explain the conditions of probation to him, (2) to question the sentencing court about the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge .... Upon such arrest and detention, the probation officer shall immediately so notify the court or any judge thereof. Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by reliable and probative evidence.”