298 Conn. 537 | Conn. | 2010
[…] State v. Montgomery, supra, 254 Conn. 712. Similarly, in Plourde, a detective testified that he ceased interrogation when the defendant became visibly shaken and stated that he wanted to call his attorney. State v. Plourde, supra, 208 Conn. 464-65. In both of these cases,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion ROGERS, C. J., and ZARELLA and GRUENDEL, Js., concurred.
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1996).
In James, the defendant had claimed that his right to due process under the constitution of Connecticut was violated by the admission of his written confession. State v.