State v. Lobo, Unpublished Decision (11-1-2004)
[…] Appellant's second assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 25} Assignment of Error No. 3:

{¶ 26} "The trial court committed plain error in designating Mr. lobo a sexually oriented offender."

{¶ 27} R.C. 2950.01(D) defines "sexually oriented offenses." Appellant argues that under the version of R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(b) applicable at the time appellant chatted online with Petie, only defendants whose convictions (for importuning and unlawful sexual conduct with a minor) involved an actual minor were eligible to be classified as sexually oriented offenders.

{¶ 28} Until July 31, 2003, R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(b) defined "sexually oriented offense" as:

{¶ 29} "(1) Any of the following violations or offenses committed by a person eighteen years of age or older:

{¶ 30} "* * *

{¶ 31} "(b) Any of the following offenses involving a minor, in the circumstances specified:

{¶ 32} "(i) A violation of * * * [R.C.] 2907.04 or former * * * 2907.04 * * * when the victim of the offense is under eighteen years of age;

{¶ 33} "* * *