60 P.3d 1099 | Or. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] We do not decide that issue, however.
Defendant was not charged and did not plead guilty to hit-and-run based on allegations that he failed to stop and position his stopped car as safely as possible to the side of the road. But a restitution award is not limited to a defendant’s criminal conduct as pleaded. Rather, it can also be based on damages resulting from criminal conduct admitted by the defendant or factually established to the trial court’s satisfaction. See ORS 137.103(1) (defining criminal activities as “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant”); Kappelman, 162 Or App at 175 (restitution award can be based on guilty plea, a defendant’s admissions, or factual findings supported by the record).