60 P.3d 1099 | Or. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] State v. Edson, 329 Or 127, 132, 985 P2d 1253 (1999). The record in this case provides no basis to conclude that the trial court perceived itself to be imposing restitution under that statute. The trial court, in the first instance, should determine whether to do so, assuming that the statute is otherwise satisfied. See State v. Dugan, 177 Or App 545, 553-54, 34 P3d 726 (2001).
Restitution award in the amount of $5,234.10 vacated; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
For example, ORS 811.700(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the person does not perform duties required under any of the following:
“(a) If the person is the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident that results only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by any other person the person must perform all of the * * * duties [specified in the statute.]”
(Emphasis added.) The other sections of the statute similarly depend on the person being the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident. See ORS 811.700(l)(b) and (c).