200 Conn. 734 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The state argues that the defendant does not have standing to raise this issue on appeal, because the privilege, if it existed, belonged to his wife. Because we find that the privilege does not extend to the communications in this case, we do not address this issue.
We recognize that subsequent to the trial court’s decision, the legislature enacted Public Acts 1985, No. 85-112, effective October 1,1985, amending General Statutes § 52-146k. Public Acts 1985, No. 85-112, states in part that “ON OR AFTER OCTOBER 1,1983, A battered women’s counselor or a sexual assault counselor shall not disclose any confidential communications made to such counselor AT ANY TIME by a victim in any civil or criminal case . . . . ANY REQUEST MADE ON OR AFTER OCTOBER 1,1983, BY THE DEFENDANT OR STATE FOR SUCH CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATIONS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO PROVISIONS-OF THIS SUBSECTION.”
Although it is possible for the legislature to enact retroactive legislation affecting a trial court’s judgment, provided an appeal to a higher court is pending; Enfield Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v.