200 Conn. 734 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Because the communications made by Nicole Lizotte were sought to be disclosed at trial, on November 18,1983, the defendant claims the statute was applicable, and thus should have prevented the counselor from testifying.
We cannot agree with the defendant’s interpretation of § 52-146k (b) that the legislative intent was to prohibit the disclosure of protected communications
General Statutes § 55-3 states: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.” While we have noted the continued vitality and utility of the principle that procedural statutes will be applied retroactively absent contrary legislative intent; State v. Paradise, 189 Conn.
In this case, as in Sherry H. v.