200 Conn. 734 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Braman, 191 Conn. 670, 684, 469 A.2d 760 (1983), quoting State v. Hoffler, 174 Conn. 452, 461, 389 A.2d 1257 (1978); see State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 69, 327 A.2d 576 (1973).
In examining the record, we find that after the trial court made its ruling as to the admissibility of the documents, the defendant did not take exception. Because of this failure to comply with the rules of practice, the defendant did not properly preserve his claim for appeal; nor has he asserted that the claim is reviewable under Evans. Therefore, we decline to address the merits of the claim. Practice Book § 3063;
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 52-146k. privileged communications BETWEEN BATTERED WOMEN’S OR SEXUAL ASSAULT COUNSELOR AND VICTIM. (a) As used in this section:
“(1) ‘Battered women’s center’ means any office, shelter, host home or center offering assistance to battered women through crisis intervention, emergency shelter referral and medical and legal advocacy, and which meets the department of human resources criteria of service provision for such centers.