200 Conn. 734 | Conn. | 1986
[…] I
The defendant first claims that the trial court erred in admitting the testimony of his wife’s caseworker.
In its rebuttal case, the state offered the testimony of a counselor at a crisis intervention support unit to impeach Nicole Lizotte’s credibility. Prior to the counselor’s testimony, Nicole Lizotte objected to the introduction of the testimony on the ground that any communications made to the counselor were privileged under Géneral Statutes § 52-146k.
The defendant claims that § 52-146k was applicable at the time of the trial and that the trial court should have refused to allow the counselor to testify. Section 52-146k (b) provides in part that “[a] battered women’s counselor or a sexual assault counselor shall not disclose any confidential communications made to such counselor by a victim in any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding unless the victim making the confidential communications waives the privilege . . . .” The defendant reasons that because § 52-146k (b) prohibits a battered women’s counselor from disclosing communications, the critical time for determining the applicability of the statute is when the communications are sought to be disclosed, not when the communications are originally