State v. Livingston
[…] State v. Plante, 134 N.H. 585, 588 (1991). A warrantless administrative search is reasonable if: (1) there is a *403“substantial government interest that informs the regulatory scheme pursuant to which the inspection is made”; (2) the warrantless inspection is necessary to further the regulatory scheme; and (3) the implementation of the statutory inspection program provides a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant. State v. Turmelle, 132 N.H. 148, 153 (1989) (citations and quotations omitted); see New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 702-03 (1987).

RSA 266:72-a, I (2004) grants the commissioner of safety authority to adopt “the current version of the federal motor carrier safety regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Bureau of Motor Carrier Safety, contained in 49 C.F.R. 107, 382, 385-397.” The federal motor carrier safety regulations authorize agents to perform routine inspections of commercial motor vehicles. See 49 C.F.R. § 396.9(a). These regulations define a “commercial motor vehicle” as, in pertinent part: