State v. Livings
[…] Both of these assignments involve sufficiency of evidence so they will be discussed together.

*478The standard for testing the sufficiency of evidence requires that a conviction be based on proof sufficient to any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to find the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

Second degree battery is defined in La. R.S. 14:34.1 as follows:

“Second degree battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.
For purposes of this article, serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.”

State v. Accardo, 466 So.2d 549 at 551 (La.App. 5th Cir.1985), writ denied, 468 So.2d 1204 (La.1985), states the following: