199 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1986
[…] “WHEREFORE, the Defendant respectfully requests that the charges against him be dismissed.”
Waugh testified at the trial and his testimony from the transcript fairly read presented some inconsistencies upon which he was closely cross-examined.
Upon the completion of Pipkin's direct examination, the transcript discloses that the state handed to defense counsel two statements, presumably of Pipkin, one dated August 24,1979, and another dated September 9, 1982. Neither of these statements became full exhibits. Pipkin and Waugh each had a prior felony record.
General Statutes § 54-84a, entitled “Privilege of spouse,” provides: “If any person on trial for crime has a husband or wife, he or she shall be a competent witness but may elect or refuse to testify for or against the accused, except that either spouse who has received personal violence from the other or is the spouse of one who is charged with violation of any of sections 53-20, 53-21, 53-23, 53-25, 53-304, 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71 and 53a-83 to 53a-88, inclusive, may, upon his or her trial for offenses arising out of such personal violence or from violation of the provisions of any of said sections, be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness.”
The defendant and Lorna Omer were married on August 5,1977, separated in December, 1980, and divorced in November, 1981. At the time of the trial, she was remarried and was known as Lorna Hargrove.