State v. Littlejohn
[…] In declining to arraign the defendant on the substitute information, the court said: “Mr. Seligson, I’m not going to go through the useless act of *636having the substituted information read—your client, whatever he’s going to do with it, and then me going through a question and answer period and at the end of it saying I’m not going to accept the plea and then go back to the original information or indictment. I’m not going to do that. That’s— That’s just a waste of the Court’s time.”

General Statutes § 54-193 provides in relevant part: “(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony, except within one year next after the offense has been committed.”

On appeal, the defendant argues that the remand, if error is found on the issue of the statute of limitations, should be that “the case [be remanded] *642with instructions that a guilty plea be entered pursuant to his plea agreement with the state.” Our remand will not so order.