199 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1986
[…] General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide. . . .”
In declining to arraign the defendant on the substitute information, the court said: “Mr. Seligson, I’m not going to go through the useless act of
General Statutes § 54-193 provides in relevant part: “(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony, except within one year next after the offense has been committed.”
On appeal, the defendant argues that the remand, if error is found on the issue of the statute of limitations, should be that “the case [be remanded]