199 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1986
[…] General Statutes § 53a-56a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the second degree as provided in section 53a-56, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle, machine gun or other firearm. . .
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide. . . .”
In declining to arraign the defendant on the substitute information, the court said: “Mr. Seligson, I’m not going to go through the useless act of