112 Wash. App. 749 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Neither Littlefair nor the court initialed the subsections that had been stricken, so subsection (n) was not noted even for its absence. Inexplicably, the INS delayed more than two years before notifying Littlefair that
II
The second issue is whether the trial court erred by denying Littlefair’s motion to withdraw his plea of guilty. Littlefair claims (1) that RCW 10.40.200 was not followed; (2) that his plea was not knowing, voluntary or intelligent; and (3) that he did not receive effective assistance of counsel. His first claim is dispositive, so we do not reach the others.
RCW 10.40.200 provides:
(1) The legislature finds and declares that in many instances involving an individual who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction of such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea be preceded by an appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a defendant which may result from the plea. It is further the*764 intent of the legislature that at the time of the plea no defendant be required to disclose his or her legal status to the court.
(2) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. A defendant signing a guilty plea statement containing the advisement required by this subsection shall be presumed to have received the required advisement. If, after September 1, 1983, the defendant has not been advised as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty.