112 Wash. App. 749 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Yim, 139 Wn.2d at 588.
But, as we pointed out in Holley, “erroneous advice about a matter collateral to the conviction can constitute constitutionally deficient performance.” Holley, 75 Wn. App. at 198 (citing State v. Stowe, 71 Wn. App. 182, 858 P.2d 267 (1993)). Littlefair asserted a constitutional error, that being ineffective assistance of counsel, and hoped to avoid any time limitation upon his claim.
I would affirm the conviction.
RCW 10.40.200(2) states in pertinent part as follows:
If, after September 1, 1983, the defendant has not been advised as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty.
RCW 10.40.200 requires that a defendant, who is not a United States citizen, be warned before accepting a guilty plea of the potential conviction consequences
I would not rule upon a time limit for raising a violation of effective assistance of counsel under the U.S. Const, amend. VI because it is not before us.