194 Conn. 665 | Conn. | 1984
[…] That review also shows that there is no reasonable supposition or hypothesis of the innocence of the defendant. State v. Morrill, supra, 611.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The amended information, charging the defendant with committing burglary in the third degree in Westport on January 8, 1980, alleged in part that he “did enter and remain unlawfully in a building, the property of one FRANCES M. HILLMAN, with intent to commit a crime therein, in violation of Section 53a-103 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.”
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
The furnace room is downstairs with reference to the dining room.
The driveway to the Hillman residence was “no more than seventy feet” long.