State v. Linton
[…] Sattazahn does not overrule these cases.

Sattazahn was charged with murder during the commission of a felony robbery, and the State sought the death penalty. Sattazahn, 537 U.S. at 103. Under Pennsylvania law, first degree murder is a “lesser included offense of ‘first-degree murder plus aggravating circumstance(s).’ ” Sattazahn, 537 U.S. at 112 (citing Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 609, 122 S. Ct. 2428, 153 L. Ed. 2d 556 (2002)). Pennsylvania law is structured such that the guilt phase and the sentencing phase of a trial are separate proceedings. 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes section 9711(c) provides that:

[I]n the penalty phase of capital proceedings:
“(iv) the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance . . . and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases.
“(v) the court may, in its discretion, discharge the jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.”

Sattazahn, 537 U.S. at 104 (quoting 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(c) (Purdon Supp. 2002)). The jury found Sattazahn guilty of first degree murder, but was unable to reach a verdict on whether the State had proved aggravating circumstances.