State v. Linehan
[…] Equating the common usage term “embezzlement” with the legal definition of “exerts unauthorized control” in that limited situation, is permissible, but given the confusion it apparently creates we admonish courts to use caution in so doing.

III. Did the Jury Instructions Relieve the State of its Burden?

Linehan contends that his conviction must be reversed because the trial court omitted the relationship or agreement requirement in the definition of theft by embezzlement. See former RCW 9A.56.010(7)(b). The trial court purported to follow Washington Pattern Jury Instruction: Criminal 79.02, which reads, in relevant part:

[Wrongfully obtains means to take wrongfully the property or services of another.]
[To exert unauthorized control means, having any property or services in one’s possession, custody or control, as a _, to secrete, withhold or appropriate the same to his or her own use or to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.]

11A Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 79.02, at 110 (2d ed. 1994) (WPIC). The Note on Use states, “use bracketed material as applicable.”