State v. Lindsey
[…] The shells were clearly probative on the issue of whether there had been a gun in defendant's possession, as alleged by the state, an hour before the shells were discovered. The argument concerning the lack of evidence connecting the shells to a specific firearm goes to the weight, not the admissibility, of the evidence. We find no error.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 209(1) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal threatening if he intentionally or knowingly places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury." Section 1252(4) of title 17-A provides in pertinent part: "If the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be."