554 N.W.2d 215 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] See State v. Borrell, 167 Wis.2d 749, 762, 482 N.W.2d 883, 887 (1992). A statute is presumed to be constitutional and will be held unconstitutional only if it appears so beyond a reasonable doubt. State ex rel. Vanderbloemen v. Town of West Bend, 188 Wis.2d 458, 464, 525 N.W.2d 133, 136 (Ct. App. 1994). The burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of a statute is on the person attacking it, who must overcome the strong presumption in favor of its validity. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d at 762, 482 N.W.2d at 887. In this case, Lindsey shoulders the burden of establishing that § 939.62(2m)(b), STATS., is unconstitutional. See id. Section 939.62(2m)(b), STATS., provides in relevant part:
The actor is a persistent repeater if he or she has been convicted of a serious felony[4] on 2 or more *433 separate occasions at any time preceding the serious felony for which he or she presently is being sentenced under ch. 973, which convictions remain of record and unreversed and, that of the 2 or more previous convictions, at least one conviction must have occurred before the date of violation of at least one of the other felonies for which the actor was previously convicted. It is immaterial that the sentence for a previous conviction was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that he or she was pardoned, unless the pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. The term of imprisonment for the felony for which the persistent repeater presently is being sentenced under ch. 973 is life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. (Emphasis added.)
A. Cruel and Unusual Punishment