554 N.W.2d 215 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] We conclude that whether the right of allocution is characterized as a constitutional right or a statutory right, the trial court's failure to afford Lindsey the right of allocution was harmless error and, therefore, we reject Lindsey's argument.
It is undisputed that the trial court at the sentencing hearing erred when it did not afford Lindsey the right of allocution provided by § 972.14(2), STATS., which states in relevant part: "Before pronouncing sentence, *447 the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence." The threshold issue presented is whether failing to afford a defendant the right of allocution constitutes a statutory error, a constitutional error, or both. The ultimate issue is whether this error was harmless.
[20]