468 N.W.2d 168 | Wis. | 1991
[…] [5] Specifically, sec. 940.22, Stats., provides criminal penalties for the sexual exploitation of a patient or client by a therapist.
[6] The information contained in the state's answers, entirely undisputed by the defense, is incorporated within this factual portion of this opinion.
[7] Section 904.01, Stats., provides:
`Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
[8] Section 904.02, Stats., provides:
All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.
[9] Section 904.03, Stats., provides: