39 Wash. App. 517 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] "Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
"(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or . . .
"(c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery, in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, . . . and; in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; ..."
RCW 10.95.020 provides, in part:
"Aggravated first degree murder defined. A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW*520 9A.32.030(l)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances exist: . . .
"(9) The murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following crimes:
" (a) Robbery in the first or second degree; . . .
"(c) Burglary in the first or second degree;"