39 Wash. App. 517 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] We find no prejudicial error from the trial judge's failure to state on the record his view of the impact of the six factors listed in Alexis. This case was tried in March 1983. State v. Jones, 101 Wn.2d 113, 677 P.2d 131 (1984), requiring the trial court to state for the record the factors which favor admission or exclusion of prior conviction evidence, was filed in February 1984. At the time the trial court ruled in this case, it was entitled to rely upon State v. Thompson, supra, which spe
Judgment affirmed.
Swanson and Durham, JJ., concur.
RCW 9A.32.030 provides, in part:
"Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
"(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or . . .