232 Conn. 345 | Conn. | 1995
[…] * * *
“Sec. 9. No person shall be arrested, detained or punished, except in cases clearly warranted by law.
“Sec. 14. The citizens have a right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble for their common good, and to apply to those invested with the powers of government, for redress of grievances, or other proper purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”
Because the state narrowed the charges against the defendant by filing a long form information that alleged that the defendant had violated only subdivisions (2) (C) and (2) (E) of § 2-ld (a), the trial court, when it denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss, had before it only the charges brought under those two specific subdivisions of the statute.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “conditional nolo CONTENDERE PLEA. APPEAL OF DENIAL OF MOTION TO SUPPRESS OR DISMISS. When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo con
Practice Book § 4003 provides in relevant part: “appeals of rulings ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS OR SUPPRESS FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS ENTERED UPON CONDITIONAL PLEAS OF NOLO CONTENDERE
* ** *