State v. Linares
[…] On appeal, Linares and Pam assign error to the consideration of their improperly obtained custodial statements at their capacity hearings.[4]

Linares argues that RCW 13.40.140(8) prohibits the use of improperly obtained custodial statements at juvenile capacity hearings. That statute provides in part:

A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult. An extrajudicial statement which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding may not be received in evidence at an adjudicatory hearing over objection. Evidence illegally seized or obtained may not be received in evidence over objection at an adjudicatory hearing *408 to prove the allegations against the juvenile if the evidence would be inadmissible in an adult criminal proceeding.

Linares contends that the statute should be interpreted to include capacity hearings within the category of "adjudicatory" hearings. Under this interpretation, his statement would have been inadmissible at his capacity hearing.