State v. Linares
[…] Under this interpretation, his statement would have been inadmissible at his capacity hearing.

[1] We reject this argument because a capacity hearing is not an adjudicatory hearing for the purposes of RCW 13.40.140(8). Thus, the protections of that statute do not apply. Although the term is not defined in the statute, it is clear from other portions of the statute that "adjudicatory hearing" was intended to refer to proceedings in which the court determines a juvenile's guilt or innocence, not to preliminary or posttrial proceedings. See, e.g., RCW 13.40.130(3) ("[a]t the adjudicatory hearing it shall be the burden of the prosecution to prove the allegations of the information beyond a reasonable doubt"); RCW 13.40.130(7) ("following an adjudicatory hearing [the court] may request that a predisposition study be prepared to aid the court in its evaluation of the matters relevant to disposition of the case"); RCW 13.40.130(8) ("[t]he disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty"). There is nothing in the statute that supports Linares' argument that the definition of adjudicatory hearing encompasses preliminary proceedings such as a capacity hearing.