State v. Linares
[…] We hold that a child's after-the-fact acknowledgment that he or she understood that the conduct was wrong is insufficient, standing alone, to overcome the presumption of incapacity by clear and convincing evidence.

The disposition in Linares is affirmed and the disposition in Pam is reversed.

PEKELIS, A.C.J., and GROSSE, J., concur.

After modification, further reconsideration denied September 26, 1994.

NOTES

[1] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966).

[2] RCW 9A.04.050 provides that "[c]hildren of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong."

[3] That statute provides that a juvenile's waiver of the right to remain silent "must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived." RCW 13.40.140(9).