State v. Linares
[…] RCW 9A.04.050. Apart from the requirement under the insanity defense that an actor suffer from a mental disease or defect, the differences between the statutes are procedural rather than substantive.[10] Ultimately, both are concerned with the actor's ability to appreciate the nature of the act and its wrongfulness. Here we are concerned only with the portion of the infancy statute that addresses the child's knowledge that the act was wrong. We interpret the requirement under RCW 9A.04.050 that a child "know [the act or neglect] was wrong" to have essentially the same meaning as the requirement under RCW 9A.12.010(1)(b) that a defendant be "unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged".

In State v. Crenshaw, 98 Wash. 2d 789, 792-800, 659 P.2d 488 (1983), the Supreme Court considered the concept of "wrong" in the context of sanity determinations.