Case Information
[…] Stated another way, Utah’s registration regime makes plain that the legislature views, for example, a child rape accomplished through a twenty- year-old’s use of force to be more indicative of the probability that the defendant poses a lifetime risk to society than if the defendant accomplished the crime through some other means, such as by engaging in intercourse with a willing (though legally nonconsenting) thirteen-year-old. See Utah Code § 76-5-402.1 (defining “[c]hild” to mean “an individual who is younger than 14 years old,” and stating that “[a]n actor commits rape of a child if the actor . . . has sexual intercourse with a child”).