65 Conn. App. 788 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Specifically, the state offered no evidence that the defendant aided his codefendants in entering [Soto’s] apartment with the intent to commit a crime [therein].” We find his argument unpersuasive here for the same reasons that we discussed in part I A of this opinion. There was sufficient evidence, direct and circumstantial, that the defendant intended that the others enter Soto’s apartment to assault him.
C
The defendant also claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of hindering prosecution. We disagree.
Pursuant to § 53a-166 (a), “[a] person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class A or class B felony or an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than ten years.” Criminal assistance is defined in
In the present case, the state produced evidence of two distinct methods by which the defendant rendered