65 Conn. App. 788 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] In denying the motion, the court stated: “I think there is a prima facie case under the Pinkerton rule
We invoke a two part test in reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims. First, this court must construe the evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the
A
Pursuant to § 53a-48 (a), “[a] person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.” Pursuant to § 53a-101 (a) (2), “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
Conspiracy, therefore, requires two intents.