370 S.W.3d 537 | Mo. | 2012
[…] . Spelling, punctuation and spacing have been altered from the original post to improve readability. Words in all capital lettering appear as reflected in the original post.
. This bracketed statement appears in original.
. This bracketed statement appears in original.
. This bracketed statement appears in original.
. This bracketed statement appears in original.
. "Promote” is defined by section 573.010(15) as "to manufacture, issue, sell, provide, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same, by any means including a computer.” Certainly posting child pornography to the Internet would constitute "promoting" it, and Mr. Liberty does not assert otherwise. All references to section 573.010 are to RSMo Supp.2007.
. Material is "obscene” if, taken as a whole: