122 Wash. App. 633 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] U.S. Const, amend. V. The Washington State Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be... twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” Wash. Const, art. I, § 9. Washington’s clause provides the same protection as the federal clause. In re Pers. Restraint of Davis, 142 Wn.2d 165, 171, 12 P.3d 603 (2000).
State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 634, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998).
Id. at 635 (quoting Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 169, 97 S. Ct. 2221, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187 (1977)).
Former RCW 9.35.020 (2002) provides:
(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
(2) (a) Violation of this section when the accused or an accomplice uses the victim’s means of identification or financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
(b) Violation of this section when the accused or an accomplice uses the victim’s means of identification or financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value that is less than one thousand five hundred dollars in value, or when no credit, money, goods, services, or anything of value is obtained shall constitute identity theft in the second degree. Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
(3) A person who violates this section is liable for civil damages of five hundred dollars or actual damages, whichever is greater, including costs to repair the victim’s credit record, and reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the court.
Former RCW 9.35.020(1) (emphasis added).
Former RCW 9.35.020(2)(a), (b).
Former RCW 9.35.020(2)(a).
Former RCW 9.35.020(2)(b).
Appellant’s Br. at 19-20.
Former RCW 9.35.020(2)(a), (b).
State v. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d 413, 420-21, 662 P.2d 853 (1983). See also State v. Parmelee, 108 Wn.