State v. Lexie
[…] The prosecutor replied that it would “be willing to leave it open for a few days for him to talk about it,”8 supporting an inference that the State intended to follow through on its offer. Thus, we agree with the trial court that Lexie provided sufficient evidence to support his argument that he was prejudiced by his counsel’s deficient performance during the plea process.

Accordingly, we affirm the order granting Lexie’s motion for new trial on this ground.

Judgment affirmed.

Phipps, C. J., and Ellington, P. J., concur.

A life sentence is one of two options for sentencing mandated by OCGA § 16-6-2 (b) (2), which provides that a person convicted of aggravated sodomy “shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life.”

The trial court found, however, that Lexie’s counsel did not provide ineffective assistance at trial, and the court denied Lexie’s motion for new trial on that and the other grounds asserted.