5 Conn. App. 79 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] State v. Asherman, 193 Conn. 695, 737, 478 A.2d 227 (1984).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The pertinent portion of the transcript provides: “Mr. Hunt: I’m making a motion for the Court to consider, subsequent to the finding of December 14th by the Diagnostic Clinic and as a result of perceived or felt stress by my client on proceeding today, she is not effectively able to assist counsel in the trial of the case.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 54-56d (b) provides: “presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.”