State v. Lewis
[…] Therefore, we find that any error was harmless.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . sells ... to another person any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”

General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278 by . . . selling ... to another person any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278. . . .”

The defendant’s reliance on the rule of lenity is misplaced.