33 Conn. App. 288 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] At trial, no evidence was presented to establish that the defendant had requested, solicited, commanded, or importuned Castillo to rob the manager of Arby’s restaurant at knifepoint.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of acquittal.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery ... or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”
The state charged that the defendant “did solicit, request, command and importune” Castillo to commit robbery. General Statutes § 53a-8 assigns accessory liability to anyone “who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in” criminal conduct. That the state did not include “intentionally aids” to its charge is immaterial for the purpose of our analysis.