273 Conn. 509 | Conn. | 2005
[…] State v. Madera, supra, 106; see also id., 106-107 (“In the absence of a clear indication in the record that the state is relying upon a claim that the defendant ‘recklessly’ caused the destruction of the apartment building and thus committed arson in the
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendant’s motion to dismiss, and for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 20-427 provides in relevant part: “(b) No person shall ... (8) fail to refund the amount paid for a home improvement within ten days of a written request mailed or delivered to the contractor’s last known address, if no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed at the time of the request and more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date specified in the written contract, or more than thirty days has elapsed since the date of the contract if such contract does not specify a starting date.
“(c) In addition to any other remedy provided for in this chapter . . . (2) any person who violates the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of ten thousand dollars or less and shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of more than ten thousand dollars. Notwithstanding subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, if the court determines that a contractor cannot fully repay his victims within the period of probation established in subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, the court may impose probation for a period of not more than five years. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b. . . .”
General Statutes § 20418 et seq.
The state also claims that the trial court improperly determined that § 20-427 (b) (8) is unconstitutionally vague as applied to the defendant’s conduct. Because we agree with the state’s first claim, we do not address its second claim.