State v. Lewis
[…] It may be suggested that the first sentence of Section 2941.30, Revised Code, would authorize an amendment to this indictment notwithstanding the apparent limitation in the second sentence of that statute. However, the court did not amend and the state has never asked for an amend.ment of the indictment to specify the manner of defrauding which the state examiner’s report may have tended to prove. Hence, we deem it unnecessary to consider whether that statute would authorize such an amendment.

Section 2945.83, Revised Code, provides in part:

“No motion for new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of: _
<£*'##
“(B) A variance between the allegations and the proof thereof unless the accused is mislead or prejudiced thereby * * !