State v. Lewis
[…] Pittman (1967), 9 Ohio St. 2d 186, 224 N. E. 2d 913; 41 Am. Jur. 2d 1038, 1040 and 1042, Sections 260, 263 and 265. As stated by Wanamaker, J., in the opinion in Bandy v. State (1921), 102 Ohio St. 384, 387, 131 N. E. 499:

“The indictment, information, or affidavit in a criminal prosecution, necessarily confines the state to the *211charge made against the defendant, in order that the defendant shall know, as the Constitution provides, ‘The nature of the accusation against him.’ ”

This case differs from Tingue v. State (1914), 90 Ohio St. 368, 108 N. E. 222, which construed what is now Section 2941.26, Revised Code. That statute states in part that a “variance is not ground for an acquittal * * * unless such variance is material to the merits of the case or may be prejudicial to the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) It is obvious that permitting a conviction under Section 2921.14, Revised Code, to stand on the basis of proof as to a manner of defrauding other than one of the two manners specified in the indictment, as in the instant case, “may be prejudicial to the defendant.”