State v. Lewis
[…] He apparently recognized that there was no other evidence in the record tending to prove that Lindsay Consulting Service, Sterling Lewis, Sappington or defendant Libby Lewis got anything from the hospital that they were not entitled to receive under contracts with the hospital that were executed on behalf of the hospital with the knowledge of and either the express approval or the acquiescence of all of its trustees.

Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, provides in part:

“ * * * In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof & # # J J

See also Article VI, Amendments to the Constitution of the United States, which reads in part:

“In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation * * *.”

Those constitutional provisions may be satisfied by an indictment. However, where they are not, the prosecuting attorney is required on request to “furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged.” See Section 2941.07, Revised Code.