State v. Lewis
[…] It also argued vigorously that the repeal of the prior act did not bar the prosecution of defendant for the offense with which he was charged thereunder because G.L. 1956, § 43-3-23, authorizes the maintenance of the prosecution for offenses committed while the prior act was in effect even though the repealing statute does not specifically *212 provide for the preservation of such prosecution. Since the conclusion which we reach as to the latter contention is determinative of the question certified, we will discuss only that point.

Section 43-3-23 reads as follows: "No suit, prosecution or indictment, pending at the time of the repeal of any statute for any offense committed, or for the recovery of any fine, forfeiture or penalty, incurred under the statute so repealed, shall in any case be affected by such repeal, but such suit, prosecution or indictment, may be proceeded with, and such act shall be deemed to be in force for the purpose of prosecuting the same to final judgment and execution or sentence, as the case may be."

In State v. Fraser, 82 R.I. 261, this court followed the general rule that where a penal statute is repealed without a saving clause there can be no post-repeal prosecution or punishment for a violation thereof.