) v. ) I.D. No. 2402003067
[…] C. § 1448(e)(1)(b), the Court has not engaged in any factfinding resembling the “occasions” determination that requires be made by a jury. Nor, has it strayed beyond the very document that contains the elements of the offense.
THEREFORE , for the reasons set forth above, the State’s request to sentence Lewis pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(b) is GRANTED .
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ Ferris W. Wharton Ferris W. Wharton, J.
[1] State v. Lewis, 2025 WL 1531489 (Del. Super. Ct. May 29, 2025).
[2] See, 11 Del. C. §§ 1448(e)(1)(a) and (b).
[3] 602 U.S. 821 (2024).
[4] State v. Lewis, at *3.
[5] 523 U.S. 224 (1998).
[6] State v. Lewis , at *1.
[7] “Three years at Level V if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony.” 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(a).
[8] State v. Lewis , at *3. Sec. 1448(e)(1)(b) provides: Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns, or controls a firearm, projectile weapon, or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of… b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction.
[9] Id.
[10] Id. at 5-6.
[11] 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1).
[12] State’s Op. Mem. at 2, D.I. 56.
[13] Id.
[14] Id. (quoting Erlinger, 602 U.S. at 834.)
[15] Erlinger, 602 U.S., at 839-40.
[16] See State’s letter dated May 21, 2025, at Ex. A, D.I. 59.
[17] A different result might obtain if the Court were required to determine if a defendant’s conviction under 11 Del. C .§ 1448 occurred within 10 years of the “date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction” under § 1448(e)(1)(b).