State v. LeTourneau
[…] LaBreche, a member of the state police for almost six years, had investigated automobile accidents and had ex*284amined damaged vehicles. The defendant’s car had missing, from its right-hand side, chrome strips which matched those found in the debris. The headlight rim found in the debris matched the rims on the defendant’s vehicle. The defendant admitted to LaBreche that his car struck the posts and that he did not report the accident to the police. He gave a written statement admitting his part in the case; it was marked state’s exhibit A.

The pertinent portion of § 14-224 reads as follows : “Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes . . . damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator’s license and registration number ... to the owner of the . . . damaged property, or to any officer or witness to the . . . damage to property, and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing . . . damage to any property is unable to give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to . . . the owner of the property . . . damaged, or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such . . . damage to property to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident causing the . . . damage to property and his name, address, operator’s license number and registration number.”

The defendant’s fourth, fifth and sixth assignments of error are considered together, since the basic claim of these specific assignments rises or falls on the question of the corpus delicti. There is no question that the extrajudicial statements were voluntary.