State v. Lester
[…] Joseph T. Deters, Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney, and Tanner B. McFall, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellant. Christine Y. Jones, for appellee. Timothy Young, State Public Defender, and Spencer Cahoon, Assistant State Public Defender, urging affirmance for amicus curiae, Ohio Public Defender.

{¶ 60} In addition, R.C. 2941.29 provides, “No indictment or information shall be quashed, set aside, or dismissed, or motion to quash be sustained, or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment or information, unless the objection to such indictment or information, specifically stating the defect claimed, is made prior to the commencement